Olympics – Women's Athletics Track Medal Winners

Click on heading to sort.
Games Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
2016 Rio 100 Meters Elaine Thompson (JAM) Tori Bowie (USA) Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM)
2016 Rio 200 Meters Elaine Thompson (JAM) Dafne Schippers (NED) Tori Bowie (USA)
2016 Rio 400 Meters Shaunae Miller (BAH) Allyson Felix (USA) Shericka Jackson (JAM)
2016 Rio 800 Meters Caster Semenya (RSA) Francine Niyonsaba (BDI) Margaret Wambui (KEN)
2016 Rio 1,500 Meters Faith Kipyegon (KEN) Genzebe Dibaba (ETH) Jennifer Simpson (USA)
2016 Rio 5,000 Meters Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN) Hellen Onsando Obiri (KEN) Almaz Ayana (ETH)
2016 Rio 10,000 Meters Almaz Ayana (ETH) Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN) Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)
2016 Rio 100 Meter Hurdles Brianna Rollins (USA) Nia Ali (USA) Kristi Castlin (USA)
2016 Rio 400 Meter Hurdles Dalilah Muhammad (USA) Sara Petersen (DEN) Ashley Spencer (USA)
2016 Rio 3,000 Meter Steeplechase Ruth Jebet (BRN) Hyvin Jepkemoi (KEN) Emma Coburn (USA)
2012 London 100 Meters Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM) Carmelita Jeter (USA) Veronica Campbell-Brown (JAM)
2012 London 200 Meters Allyson Felix (USA) Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM) Carmelita Jeter (USA)
2012 London 400 Meters Sanya Richards-Ross (USA) Christine Ohuruogu (GBR) DeeDee Trotter (USA)
2012 London 800 Meters Mariya Savinova (RUS) Caster Semenya (RSA) Ekaterina Poistogova (RUS)
2012 London 1,500 Meters Aslı Çakır Alptekin (TUR) Gamze Bulut (TUR) Maryan Yusuf Jamal (BRN)
2012 London 5,000 Meters Meseret Defar (ETH) Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN) Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)
2012 London 10,000 Meters Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH) Sally Kipyego (KEN) Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN)
2012 London 100 Meter Hurdles Sally Pearson (AUS) Dawn Harper (USA) Kellie Wells (USA)
2012 London 400 Meter Hurdles Natalya Antyukh (RUS) Lashinda Demus (USA) Zuzana Hejnová (CZE)
2012 London 3,000 Meter Steeplechase Yuliya Zaripova (RUS) Habiba Ghribi (TUN) Sofia Assefa (ETH)
2008 Beijing 100 Meters Shelly-Ann Fraser (JAM) Sherone Simpson (JAM), Kerron Stewart (JAM) (none awarded)
2008 Beijing 200 Meters Veronica Campbell (JAM) Allyson Felix (USA) Kerron Stewart (JAM)
2008 Beijing 400 Meters Christine Ohuruogu (GBR) Shericka Williams (JAM) Sanya Richards (USA)
2008 Beijing 800 Meters Pamela Jelimo (KEN) Janeth Jepkosgei (KEN) Hasna Benhassi (MAR)
2008 Beijing 1,500 Meters Nancy Lagat (KEN) Iryna Lishchynska (UKR) Nataliya Tobias (UKR)
2008 Beijing 5,000 Meters Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH) Elvan Abeylegesse (TUR) Meseret Defar (ETH)
2008 Beijing 10,000 Meters Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH) Elvan Abeylegesse (TUR) Shalane Flanagan (USA)
2008 Beijing 100 Meter Hurdles Dawn Harper (USA) Sally McLellan (AUS) Priscilla Lopes-Schliep (CAN)
2008 Beijing 400 Meter Hurdles Melania Walker (JAM) Sheena Tosta (USA) Tasha Danvers (GBR)
2008 Beijing 3,000 Meter Steeplechase Gulnara Samitova-Galkina (RUS) Eunice Jepkorir (KEN) Yekaterina Volkova (RUS)
2004 Athens 100 Meters Yulia Nestsiarenka (BLR) Lauryn Williams (USA) Veronica Campbell (JAM)
2004 Athens 200 Meters Veronica Campbell (JAM) Allyson Felix (USA) Debbie Ferguson (BAH)
2004 Athens 400 Meters Tonique Williams-Darling (BAH) Ana Guevara (MEX) Natalya Antyukh (RUS)
2004 Athens 800 Meters Kelly Holmes (GBR) Hasna Benhassi (MAR) Jolanda Čeplak (SLO)
2004 Athens 1,500 Meters Kelly Holmes (GBR) Tatyana Tomashova (RUS) Maria Cioncan (ROU)
2004 Athens 5,000 Meters Meseret Defar (ETH) Isabella Ochichi (KEN) Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)
2004 Athens 10,000 Meters Xing Huina (CHN) Ejagayehu Dibaba (ETH) Derartu Tulu (ETH)
2004 Athens 100 Meter Hurdles Joanna Hayes (USA) Olena Krasovska (UKR) Melissa Morrison (USA)
2004 Athens 400 Meter Hurdles Fani Halkia (GRE) Ionela Târlea-Manolache (ROU) Tetyana Tereshchuk-Antipova (UKR)
2000 Sydney 100 Meters (medal relinquished) Ekaterini Thanou (GRE) Tanya Lawrence (JAM)
2000 Sydney 200 Meters (medal relinquished) Pauline Davis-Thompson (BAH) Susanthika Jayasinghe (SRI)
2000 Sydney 400 Meters Cathy Freeman (AUS) Lorraine Graham (JAM) Katharine Merry (GBR)
2000 Sydney 800 Meters Maria de Lurdes Mutola (MOZ) Stephanie Graf (AUT) Kelly Holmes (GBR)
2000 Sydney 1,500 Meters Nouria Mérah-Benida (ALG) Violeta Szekely (ROU) Gabriela Szabo (ROU)
2000 Sydney 5,000 Meters Gabriela Szabo (ROU) Sonia O'Sullivan (IRL) Gete Wami (ETH)
2000 Sydney 10,000 Meters Derartu Tulu (ETH) Gete Wami (ETH) Fernanda Ribeiro (POR)
2000 Sydney 100 Meter Hurdles Olga Shishigina (KAZ) Glory Alozie (NGR) Melissa Morrison (USA)
2000 Sydney 400 Meter Hurdles Irina Privalova (RUS) Deon Hemmings (JAM) Nezha Bidouane (MAR)
1996 Atlanta 100 Meters Gail Devers (USA) Merlene Ottey (JAM) Gwen Torrence (USA)
1996 Atlanta 200 Meters Marie-José Perec (FRA) Merlene Ottey (JAM) Mary Onyali (NGR)
1996 Atlanta 400 Meters Marie-José Perec (FRA) Cathy Freeman (AUS) Falilat Ogunkoya (NGR)
1996 Atlanta 800 Meters Svetlana Masterkova (RUS) Ana Fidelia Quirot (CUB) Maria de Lurdes Mutola (MOZ)
1996 Atlanta 1,500 Meters Svetlana Masterkova (RUS) Gabriela Szabo (ROU) Theresia Kiesl (AUT)
1996 Atlanta 5,000 Meters Wang Junxia (CHN) Pauline Konga (KEN) Roberta Brunet (ITA)
1996 Atlanta 10,000 Meters Fernanda Ribeiro (POR) Wang Junxia (CHN) Gete Wami (ETH)
1996 Atlanta 100 Meter Hurdles Ludmila Engquist (SWE) Brigita Bukovec (SLO) Patricia Girard-Léno (FRA)
1996 Atlanta 400 Meter Hurdles Deon Hemmings (JAM) Kim Batten (USA) Tonja Buford-Bailey (USA)
1992 Barcelona 100 Meters Gail Devers (USA) Juliet Cuthbert (JAM) Irina Privalova (EUN)
1992 Barcelona 200 Meters Gwen Torrence (USA) Juliet Cuthbert (JAM) Merlene Ottey (JAM)
1992 Barcelona 400 Meters Marie-José Perec (FRA) Olga Bryzgina (EUN) Ximena Restrepo (COL)
1992 Barcelona 800 Meters Ellen van Langen (NED) Liliya Nurutdinova (EUN) Ana Fidelia Quirot (CUB)
1992 Barcelona 1,500 Meters Hassiba Boulmerka (ALG) Lyudmila Rogachova (EUN) Qu Yunxia (CHN)
1992 Barcelona 10,000 Meters Derartu Tulu (ETH) Elana Meyer (RSA) Lynn Jennings (USA)
1992 Barcelona 100 Meter Hurdles Voula Patoulidou (GRE) LaVonna Martin (USA) Yordanka Donkova (BUL)
1992 Barcelona 400 Meter Hurdles Sally Gunnell (GBR) Sandra Farmer-Patrick (USA) Janeene Vickers (USA)
1988 Seoul 100 Meters Florence Griffith-Joyner (USA) Evelyn Ashford (USA) Heike Drechsler (GDR)
1988 Seoul 200 Meters Florence Griffith-Joyner (USA) Grace Jackson (JAM) Heike Drechsler (GDR)
1988 Seoul 400 Meters Olga Bryzgina (URS) Petra Müller (GDR) Olga Nazarova (URS)
1988 Seoul 800 Meters Sigrun Wodars (GDR) Christine Wachtel (GDR) Kim Gallagher (USA)
1988 Seoul 1,500 Meters Paula Ivan (ROU) Laimutė Baikauskaitė (URS) Tetyana Samolenko (URS)
1988 Seoul 10,000 Meters Olga Bondarenko (URS) Liz McColgan (GBR) Yelena Zhupiyeva-Vyazova (URS)
1988 Seoul 100 Meter Hurdles Yordanka Donkova (BUL) Gloria Siebert (GDR) Claudia Zackiewicz (FRG)
1988 Seoul 400 Meter Hurdles Debbie Flintoff-King (AUS) Tatyana Ledovskaya (URS) Ellen Fiedler (GDR)
1984 Los Angeles 100 Meters Evelyn Ashford (USA) Alice Brown (USA) Merlene Ottey (JAM)
1984 Los Angeles 200 Meters Valerie Brisco-Hooks (USA) Florence Griffith (USA) Merlene Ottey (JAM)
1984 Los Angeles 400 Meters Valerie Brisco-Hooks (USA) Chandra Cheeseborough (USA) Kathy Smallwood-Cook (GBR)
1984 Los Angeles 800 Meters Doina Melinte (ROU) Kim Gallagher (USA) Fita Lovin (ROU)
1984 Los Angeles 1,500 Meters Gabriella Dorio (ITA) Doina Melinte (ROU) Maricica Puica (ROU)
1984 Los Angeles 100 Meter Hurdles Benita Fitzgerald-Brown (USA) Shirley Strong (GBR) Michèle Chardonnet (FRA), Kim Turner (USA)
1984 Los Angeles 400 Meter Hurdles Nawal El Moutawakel (MAR) Judi Brown (USA) Cristeana Cojocaru (ROU)
1980 Moscow 100 Meters Lyudmila Kondratyeva (URS) Marlies Göhr (GDR) Ingrid Auerswald (GDR)
1980 Moscow 200 Meters Bärbel Wöckel (GDR) Natalya Bochina (URS) Merlene Ottey (JAM)
1980 Moscow 400 Meters Marita Koch (GDR) Jarmila Kratochvílová (TCH) Christina Lathan (GDR)
1980 Moscow 800 Meters Nadezhda Olizarenko (URS) Olga Mineyeva (URS) Tatyana Providokhina (URS)
1980 Moscow 1,500 Meters Tatyana Kazankina (URS) Christiane Wartenberg (GDR) Nadezhda Olizarenko (URS)
1980 Moscow 100 Meter Hurdles Vera Komisova (URS) Johanna Klier (GDR) Lucyna Langer (POL)
1976 Montreal 100 Meters Annegret Richter (FRG) Renate Stecher (GDR) Inge Helten (FRG)
1976 Montreal 200 Meters Bärbel Eckert (GDR) Annegret Richter (FRG) Renate Stecher (GDR)
1976 Montreal 400 Meters Irena Szewińska (POL) Christina Brehmer (GDR) Ellen Streidt (GDR)
1976 Montreal 800 Meters Tatyana Kazankina (URS) Nikolina Shtereva (BUL) Elfi Zinn (GDR)
1976 Montreal 1,500 Meters Tatyana Kazankina (URS) Gunhild Hoffmeister (GDR) Ulrike Klapezynski (GDR)
1976 Montreal 100 Meter Hurdles Johanna Schaller-Klier (GDR) Tatyana Anisimova (URS) Natalya Lebedeva (URS)
1972 Munich 100 Meters Renate Stecher (GDR) Raelene Boyle (AUS) Silvia Chibás (CUB)
1972 Munich 200 Meters Renate Stecher (GDR) Raelene Boyle (AUS) Irena Szewińska (POL)
1972 Munich 400 Meters Monika Zehrt (GDR) Rita Wilden (FRG) Kathy Hammond (USA)
1972 Munich 800 Meters Hildegard Falck (FRG) Nijolė Sabaitė (URS) Gunhild Hoffmeister (GDR)
1972 Munich 1,500 Meters Lyudmila Bragina (URS) Gunhild Hoffmeister (GDR) Paola Cacchi (ITA)
1972 Munich 100 Meter Hurdles Annelie Ehrhardt (GDR) Valeria Bufanu (ROU) Karin Balzer (GDR)
1968 Mexico City 100 Meters Wyomia Tyus (USA) Barbara Ferrell (USA) Irena Szewińska (POL)
1968 Mexico City 200 Meters Irena Szewińska (POL) Raelene Boyle (AUS) Jenny Lamy (AUS)
1968 Mexico City 400 Meters Colette Besson (FRA) Lillian Board (GBR) Natalya Pechonkina (URS)
1968 Mexico City 800 Meters Madeline Manning (USA) Ilona Silai (ROU) Mia Gommers (NED)
1964 Tokyo 100 Meters Wyomia Tyus (USA) Edith McGuire (USA) Ewa Kłobukowska (POL)
1964 Tokyo 200 Meters Edith McGuire (USA) Irena Kirszenstein (POL) Marilyn Black (AUS)
1964 Tokyo 400 Meters Betty Cuthbert (AUS) Ann Packer (GBR) Judy Amoore (AUS)
1964 Tokyo 800 Meters Ann Packer (GBR) Maryvonne Dupureur (FRA) Marise Chamberlain (NZL)
1960 Rome 100 Meters Wilma Rudolph (USA) Dorothy Hyman (GBR) Giuseppina Leone (ITA)
1960 Rome 200 Meters Wilma Rudolph (USA) Jutta Heine (EUA) Dorothy Hyman (GBR)
1960 Rome 800 Meters Lyudmila Shevtsova (URS) Brenda Jones (AUS) Ursula Donath (EUA)
1956 Melbourne 100 Meters Betty Cuthbert (AUS) Christa Stubnick (EUA) Marlene Matthews (AUS)
1956 Melbourne 200 Meters Betty Cuthbert (AUS) Christa Stubnick (EUA) Marlene Mathews (AUS)
1952 Helsinki 100 Meters Marjorie Jackson (AUS) Daphne Hasenjager (RSA) Shirley Strickland de la Hunty (AUS)
1952 Helsinki 200 Meters Marjorie Jackson (AUS) Puck Brouwer (NED) Nadezhda Khnykina-Dvalishvili (URS)
1948 London 100 Meters Fanny Ned Kelly (NED) Dorothy Manley (GBR) Shirley Strickland (AUS)
1948 London 200 Meters Fanny Blankers-Koen (NED) Audrey Williamson (GBR) Audrey Patterson (USA)
1936 Berlin 100 Meters Helen Stephens (USA) Stanisława Walasiewicz (POL) Käthe Krauss (GER)
1932 Los Angeles 100 Meters Stanisława Walasiewicz (POL) Hilda Strike (CAN) Wilhelmina von Bremen (USA)
1928 Amsterdam 100 Meters Betty Robinson (USA) Fanny Rosenfeld (CAN) Ethel Smith (CAN)
1928 Amsterdam 800 Meters Lina Radke (GER) Kinuye Hitomi (JPN) Inga Gentzel (SWE)
TOP
© 2008-2017 iWeblists.com, All Rights Reserved