Olympics – Men's Athletics Decathlon & Road Medal Winners

Click on heading to sort.
Games Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
2016 Rio Decathlon Ashton Eaton (USA) Kevin Mayer (FRA) Damian Warner (CAN)
2016 Rio Marathon Eliud Kipchoge (KEN) Feyisa Lilesa (ETH) Galen Rupp (USA)
2016 Rio 20 km Walk Wang Zhen (CHN) Cai Zelin (CHN) Dane Bird-Smith (AUS)
2016 Rio 50 km Walk Matej Toth (SVK) Jared Tallent (AUS) Hirooki Arai (JPN)
2012 London Decathlon Ashton Eaton (USA) Trey Hardee (USA) Leonel Suárez (CUB)
2012 London Marathon Stephen Kiprotich (UGA) Abel Kirui (KEN) Wilson Kipsang Kiprotich (KEN)
2012 London 20 km Walk Chen Ding (CHN) Erick Barrondo (GUA) Wang Zhen (CHN)
2012 London 50 km Walk Sergey Kirdyapkin (RUS) Jared Tallent (AUS) Si Tianfeng (CHN)
2008 Beijing Decathlon Bryan Clay (USA) Andrei Krauchanka (BLR) Leonel Suarez (CUB)
2008 Beijing Marathon Samuel Wanjiru (KEN) Jaouad Gharib (MAR) Tsegay Kebede (ETH)
2008 Beijing 20 km Walk Valeriy Borchin (RUS) Jefferson Perez (ECU) Jared Tallent (AUS)
2008 Beijing 50 km Walk Alex Schwazer (ITA) Jared Tallent (AUS) Denis Nizhegorodov (RUS)
2004 Athens Decathlon Roman Šebrle (CZE) Bryan Clay (USA) Dmitriy Karpov (KAZ)
2004 Athens Marathon Stefano Baldini (ITA) Mebrahtom Keflezighi (USA) Vanderlei de Lima (BRA)
2004 Athens 20 km Walk Ivano Brugnetti (ITA) Francisco Javier Fernández (ESP) Nathan Deakes (AUS)
2004 Athens 50 km Walk Robert Korzeniowski (POL) Denis Nizhegorodov (RUS) Aleksey Voyevodin (RUS)
2000 Sydney Decathlon Erki Nool (EST) Roman Šebrle (CZE) Chris Huffins (USA)
2000 Sydney Marathon Gezahegne Abera (ETH) Erick Wainaina (KEN) Tesfaye Tola (ETH)
2000 Sydney 20 km Walk Robert Korzeniowski (POL) Noe Hernández (MEX) Vladimir Andreyev (RUS)
2000 Sydney 50 km Walk Robert Korzeniowski (POL) Aigars Fadejevs (LAT) Joel Sánchez (MEX)
1996 Atlanta Decathlon Dan O'Brien (USA) Frank Busemann (GER) Tomáš Dvořák (CZE)
1996 Atlanta Marathon Josia Thugwane (RSA) Lee Bong-Ju (KOR) Erick Wainaina (KEN)
1996 Atlanta 20 km Walk Jefferson Pérez (ECU) Ilya Markov (RUS) Bernardo Segura (MEX)
1996 Atlanta 50 km Walk Robert Korzeniowski (POL) Mikhail Shchennikov (RUS) Valentí Massana (ESP)
1992 Barcelona Decathlon Robert Změlík (TCH) Antonio Peñalver (ESP) Dave Johnson (USA)
1992 Barcelona Marathon Hwang Young-Cho (KOR) Koichi Morishita (JPN) Stephan Freigang (GER)
1992 Barcelona 20 km Walk Daniel Plaza (ESP) Guillaume LeBlanc (CAN) Giovanni De Benedictis (ITA)
1992 Barcelona 50 km Walk Andrey Perlov (EUN) Carlos Mercenario (MEX) Ronald Weigel (GER)
1988 Seoul Decathlon Christian Schenk (GDR) Torsten Voss (GDR) David Steen (CAN)
1988 Seoul Marathon Gelindo Bordin (ITA) Douglas Wakiihuri (KEN) Ahmed Salah (DJI)
1988 Seoul 20 km Walk Jozef Pribilinec (TCH) Ronald Weigel (GDR) Maurizio Damilano (ITA)
1988 Seoul 50 km Walk Vyacheslav Ivanenko (URS) Ronald Weigel (GDR) Hartwig Gauder (GDR)
1984 Los Angeles Decathlon Daley Thompson (GBR) Jürgen Hingsen (FRG) Siegfried Wentz (FRG)
1984 Los Angeles Marathon Carlos Lopes (POR) John Treacy (IRL) Charlie Spedding (GBR)
1984 Los Angeles 20 km Walk Ernesto Canto (MEX) Raúl González (MEX) Maurizio Damilano (ITA)
1984 Los Angeles 50 km Walk Raúl González (MEX) Bo Gustafsson (SWE) Sandro Bellucci (ITA)
1980 Moscow Decathlon Daley Thompson (GBR) Yuri Kutsenko (URS) Sergei Zhelanov (URS)
1980 Moscow Marathon Waldemar Cierpinski (GDR) Gerard Nijboer (NED) Satymkul Dzhumanazarov (URS)
1980 Moscow 20 km Walk Maurizio Damilano (ITA) Pyotr Pochenchuk (URS) Roland Wieser (GDR)
1980 Moscow 50 km Walk Hartwig Gauder (GDR) Jorge Llopart (ESP) Yevgeniy Ivchenko (URS)
1976 Montreal Decathlon Bruce Jenner (USA) Guido Kratschmer (FRG) Nikolai Avilov (URS)
1976 Montreal Marathon Waldemar Cierpinski (GDR) Frank Shorter (USA) Karel Lismont (BEL)
1976 Montreal 20 km Walk Daniel Bautista (MEX) Hans-Georg Reimann (GDR) Peter Frenkel (GDR)
1972 Munich Decathlon Nikolai Avilov (URS) Leonid Litvinenko (URS) Ryszard Katus (POL)
1972 Munich Marathon Frank Shorter (USA) Karel Lismont (BEL) Mamo Wolde (ETH)
1972 Munich 20 km Walk Peter Frenkel (GDR) Volodymyr Holubnychy (URS) Hans-Georg Reimann (GDR)
1972 Munich 50 km Walk Bernd Kannenberg (FRG) Veniamin Soldatenko (URS) Larry Young (USA)
1968 Mexico City Decathlon Bill Toomey (USA) Hans-Joachim Walde (FRG) Kurt Bendlin (FRG)
1968 Mexico City Marathon Mamo Wolde (ETH) Kenji Kimihara (JPN) Mike Ryan (NZL)
1968 Mexico City 20 km Walk Volodymyr Holubnychy (URS) José Pedraza (MEX) Nikolay Smaga (URS)
1968 Mexico City 50 km Walk Christoph Höhne (GDR) Antal Kiss (HUN) Larry Young (USA)
1964 Tokyo Decathlon Willi Holdorf (EUA) Rein Aun (URS) Hans-Joachim Walde (EUA)
1964 Tokyo Marathon Abebe Bikila (ETH) Basil Heatley (GBR) Kokichi Tsuburaya (JPN)
1964 Tokyo 20 km Walk Kenneth Matthews (GBR) Dieter Lindner (EUA) Volodymyr Holubnychy (URS)
1964 Tokyo 50 km Walk Abdon Pamich (ITA) Paul Nihill (GBR) Ingvar Pettersson (SWE)
1960 Rome Decathlon Rafer Johnson (USA) Yang Chuan-Kwang (ROC) Vassily Kuznetsov (URS)
1960 Rome Marathon Abebe Bikila (ETH) Rhadi Ben Abdesselam (MAR) Barry Magee (NZL)
1960 Rome 20 km Walk Volodymyr Holubnychy (URS) Noel Freeman (AUS) Stanley Vickers (GBR)
1960 Rome 50 km Walk Don Thompson (GBR) John Ljunggren (SWE) Abdon Pamich (ITA)
1956 Melbourne Decathlon Milt Campbell (USA) Rafer Johnson (USA) Vassily Kuznetsov (URS)
1956 Melbourne Marathon Alain Mimoun (FRA) Franjo Mihalic (YUG) Veikko Karvonen (FIN)
1956 Melbourne 20 km Walk Leonid Spirin (URS) Antanas Mikenas (URS) Bruno Junk (URS)
1956 Melbourne 50 km Walk Norman Read (NZL) Yevgeni Maskinskov (URS) John Ljunggren (SWE)
1952 Helsinki Decathlon Robert Mathias (USA) Milt Campbell (USA) Floyd Simmons (USA)
1952 Helsinki Marathon Emil Zátopek (TCH) Reinaldo Gorno (ARG) Gustaf Jansson (SWE)
1952 Helsinki 50 km Walk Giuseppe Dordoni (ITA) Josef Dolezal (TCH) Antal Róka (HUN)
1948 London Decathlon Robert Mathias (USA) Ignace Heinrich (FRA) Floyd Simmons (USA)
1948 London Marathon Delfo Cabrera (ARG) Thomas Richards (GBR) Etienne Gailly (BEL)
1948 London 50 km Walk John Ljunggren (SWE) Gaston Godel (SUI) Tebbs Lloyd-Johnson (GBR)
1936 Berlin Decathlon Glenn Morris (USA) Robert Clark (USA) Jack Parker (USA)
1936 Berlin Marathon Sohn Kee-chung (Kitei Son) (JPN) Ernest Harper (GBR) Nam Sung-yong (Shoryu Nan) (JPN)
1936 Berlin 50 km Walk Harold Whitlock (GBR) Arthur Schwab (SUI) Adalberts Bubenko (LAT)
1932 Los Angeles Decathlon James Bausch (USA) Akilles Järvinen (FIN) Wolrad Eberle (GER)
1932 Los Angeles Marathon Juan Carlos Zabala (ARG) Samuel Ferris (GBR) Armas Toivonen (FIN)
1932 Los Angeles 50 km Walk Thomas Green (GBR) Jānis Daliņš (LAT) Ugo Frigerio (ITA)
1928 Amsterdam Decathlon Paavo Yrjölä (FIN) Akilles Järvinen (FIN) John Doherty (USA)
1928 Amsterdam Marathon Boughera El Ouafi (FRA) Manuel Plaza Reyes (CHI) Martti Marttelin (FIN)
1924 Paris Decathlon Harold Osborn (USA) Emerson Norton (USA) Aleksander Klumberg-Kolmpere (EST)
1924 Paris Marathon Albin Stenroos (FIN) Romeo Bertini (ITA) Clarence DeMar (USA)
1920 Antwerp Decathlon Helge Løvland (NOR) Brutus Hamilton (USA) Bertil Ohlson (SWE)
1920 Antwerp Marathon Hannes Kolehmainen (FIN) Jüri Lossmann (EST) Valerio Arri (ITA)
1912 Stockholm Decathlon Jim Thorpe (USA), Hugo Wieslander (SWE) Charles Lomberg (SWE) Gösta Holmér (SWE)
1912 Stockholm Marathon Kenneth McArthur (RSA) Christian Gitsham (RSA) Gaston Strobino (USA)
1908 London Marathon Johnny Hayes (USA) Charles Hefferon (RSA) Joseph Forshaw (USA)
1904 St. Louis Decathlon Tom Kiely (GBR) Adam Gunn (USA) Truxton Hare (USA)
1904 St. Louis Marathon Thomas J. Hicks (USA) Albert Coray (USA)[2] Arthur Newton (USA)
1900 Paris Marathon Michel Théato (FRA)[1] Émile Champion (FRA) Ernst Fast (SWE)
1896 Athens Marathon Spiridon Louis (GRE) Kharilaos Vasilakos (GRE) Gyula Kellner (HUN)
TOP
© 2008-2016 iWeblists.com, All Rights Reserved