Movies – Oscars For Best Picture & Director

Click on heading to sort.
Year Best Picture Best Director
2016 Moonlight, Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner Damien Chazelle, La La Land
2015 Spotlight, Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin, and Blye Pagon Faust Alejandro G. Iñárritu, The Revenant
2014 Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, and James W. Skotchdopole Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Birdman
2013 12 Years a Slave, Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, and Anthony Katagas, Producers Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity
2012 Argo, Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers Ang Lee, Life of Pi
2011 The Artist, Thomas Langmann, Producer Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
2010 The King's Speech, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers Tom Hooper, The King's Speech
2009 The Hurt Locker, Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier and Greg Shapiro, Producers Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
2008 Slumdog Millionaire, Christian Colson, Producer Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire
2007 No Country for Old Men, Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men
2006 The Departed, Graham King, Producer Martin Scorsese, The Departed
2005 Crash, Paul Haggis and Cathy Schulman, Producers Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain
2004 Million Dollar Baby, Clint Eastwood, Albert S. Ruddy and Tom Rosenberg, Producers Clint Eastwood, Million Dollar Baby
2003 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, Barrie M. Osborne, Peter Jackson and Fran Walsh, Producers Peter Jackson, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
2002 Chicago, Martin Richards, Producer Roman Polanski, The Pianist
2001 A Beautiful Mind, Brian Grazer and Ron Howard, Producers Ron Howard, A Beautiful Mind
2000 Gladiator, Douglas Wick, David Franzoni and Branko Lustig, Producers Steven Soderbergh, Traffic
1999 American Beauty, Bruce Cohen and Dan Jinks, Producers Sam Mendes, American Beauty
1998 Shakespeare in Love, David Parfitt, Donna Gigliotti, Harvey Weinstein, Edward Zwick and Marc Norman, Producers Steven Spielberg, Saving Private Ryan
1997 Titanic, James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers James Cameron, Titanic
1996 The English Patient, Saul Zaentz, Producer Anthony Minghella, The English Patient
1995 Braveheart, Mel Gibson, Alan Ladd, Jr. and Bruce Davey, Producers Mel Gibson, Braveheart
1994 Forrest Gump, Wendy Finerman, Steve Tisch and Steve Starkey, Producers Robert Zemeckis, Forrest Gump
1993 Schindler's List, Steven Spielberg, Gerald R. Molen and Branko Lustig, Producers Steven Spielberg, Schindler's List
1992 Unforgiven, Clint Eastwood, Producer Clint Eastwood, Unforgiven
1991 The Silence of the Lambs, Edward Saxon, Kenneth Utt and Ron Bozman, Producers Jonathan Demme, The Silence of the Lambs
1990 Dances With Wolves, Jim Wilson and Kevin Costner, Producers Kevin Costner, Dances With Wolves
1989 Driving Miss Daisy, Richard D. Zanuck and Lili Fini Zanuck, Producers Oliver Stone, Born on the Fourth of July
1988 Rain Man, Mark Johnson, Producer Barry Levinson, Rain Man
1987 The Last Emperor, Jeremy Thomas, Producer Bernardo Bertolucci, The Last Emperor
1986 Platoon, Arnold Kopelson, Producer Oliver Stone, Platoon
1985 Out of Africa, Sydney Pollack, Producer Sydney Pollack, Out of Africa
1984 Amadeus, Saul Zaentz, Producer Milos Forman, Amadeus
1983 Terms of Endearment, James L. Brooks, Producer James L. Brooks, Terms of Endearment
1982 Gandhi, Richard Attenborough, Producer Richard Attenborough, Gandhi
1981 Chariots of Fire, David Puttnam, Producer Warren Beatty, Reds
1980 Ordinary People, Ronald L. Schwary, Producer Robert Redford, Ordinary People
1979 Kramer vs. Kramer, Stanley R. Jaffe, Producer Robert Benton, Kramer vs. Kramer
1978 The Deer Hunter, Barry Spikings, Michael Deeley, Michael Cimino and John Peverall, Producers Michael Cimino, The Deer Hunter
1977 Annie Hall, Charles H. Joffe, Producer Woody Allen, Annie Hall
1976 Rocky, Irwin Winkler and Robert Chartoff, Producers John G. Avildsen, Rocky
1975 One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest, Saul Zaentz and Michael Douglas, Producers Milos Forman, One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest
1974 The Godfather Part II, Francis Ford Coppola, Producer AND Gray Frederickson and Fred Roos, Co-Producers Francis Ford Coppola, The Godfather Part II
1973 The Sting, Tony Bill, Michael Phillips and Julia Phillips, Producers George Roy Hill, The Sting
1972 The Godfather, Albert S. Ruddy, Producer Bob Fosse, Cabaret
1971 The French Connection, Philip D'Antoni, Producer William Friedkin, The French Connection
1970 Patton, Frank McCarthy, Producer Franklin J. Schaffner, Patton
1969 Midnight Cowboy, Jerome Hellman, Producer John Schlesinger, Midnight Cowboy
1968 Oliver!, John Woolf, Producer Carol Reed, Oliver!
1967 In the Heat of the Night, Walter Mirisch, Producer Mike Nichols, The Graduate
1966 A Man for All Seasons, Fred Zinnemann, Producer Fred Zinnemann, A Man for All Seasons
1965 The Sound of Music, Robert Wise, Producer Robert Wise, The Sound of Music
1964 My Fair Lady, Jack L. Warner, Producer George Cukor, My Fair Lady
1963 Tom Jones, Tony Richardson, Producer Tony Richardson, Tom Jones
1962 Lawrence of Arabia, Sam Spiegel, Producer David Lean, Lawrence of Arabia
1961 West Side Story, Robert Wise, Producer Robert Wise, Jerome Robbins, West Side Story
1960 The Apartment, Billy Wilder, Producer Billy Wilder, The Apartment
1959 Ben-Hur, Sam Zimbalist, Producer William Wyler, Ben-Hur
1958 Gigi, Arthur Freed, Producer Vincente Minnelli, Gigi
1957 The Bridge on the River Kwai, Sam Spiegel, Producer David Lean, The Bridge on the River Kwai
1956 Around the World in 80 Days, Michael Todd, Producer George Stevens, Giant
1955 Marty, Harold Hecht, Producer Delbert Mann, Marty
1954 On the Waterfront, Sam Spiegel, Producer Elia Kazan, On the Waterfront
1953 From Here to Eternity, Buddy Adler, Producer Fred Zinnemann, From Here to Eternity
1952 The Greatest Show on Earth, Cecil B. DeMille, Producer John Ford, The Quiet Man
1951 An American in Paris, Arthur Freed, Producer George Stevens, A Place in the Sun
1950 All about Eve, 20th Century-Fox Joseph L. Mankiewicz, All about Eve
1949 All the King's Men, Robert Rossen Productions Joseph L. Mankiewicz, A Letter to Three Wives
1948 Hamlet, J. Arthur Rank-Two Cities Films John Huston, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
1947 Gentleman's Agreement, 20th Century-Fox Elia Kazan, Gentleman's Agreement
1946 The Best Years of Our Lives, Samuel Goldwyn Productions William Wyler, The Best Years of Our Lives
1945 The Lost Weekend, Paramount Billy Wilder, The Lost Weekend
1944 Going My Way, Paramount Leo McCarey, Going My Way
1943 Casablanca, Warner Bros. Michael Curtiz, Casablanca
1942 Mrs. Miniver, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer William Wyler, Mrs. Miniver
1941 How Green Was My Valley, 20th Century-Fox John Ford, How Green Was My Valley
1940 Rebecca, Selznick International Pictures John Ford, The Grapes of Wrath
1939 Gone with the Wind, Selznick International Pictures Victor Fleming, Gone with the Wind
1938 You Can't Take It with You, Columbia Frank Capra, You Can't Take It with You
1937 The Life of Emile Zola, Warner Bros. Leo McCarey, The Awful Truth
1936 The Great Ziegfeld, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Frank Capra, Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
1935 Mutiny on the Bounty, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer John Ford, The Informer
1934 It Happened One Night, Columbia Frank Capra, It Happened One Night
1932/33 Cavalcade, Fox Frank Lloyd, Cavalcade
1931/32 Grand Hotel, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Frank Borzage, Bad Girl
1930/31 Cimarron, RKO Radio Norman Taurog, Skippy
1929/30 All Quiet on the Western Front, Universal Lewis Milestone, All Quiet on the Western Front
1928/29 The Broadway Melody, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Frank Lloyd, The Divine Lady
1927/28 Wings, Paramount Famous Lasky Lewis Milestone, Two Arabian Knights (Comedy) AND Frank Borzage, 7th Heaven (Drama)
TOP
© 2008-2017 iWeblists.com, All Rights Reserved