Literature – Newbery And Caldecott Medals

Click on heading to sort.
Year Newbery Medal Caldecott Medal (Author/Illustrator)
2016 Matt de la Pena, Last Stop on Market Street Sophie Blackall, The True Story of the World's Most Famous Bear
2015 Kwame Alexander, The Crossover Dan Santat, The Adventures of Beekle: The Unimaginary Friend
2014 Kate DiCamillo, Flora & Ulysses: The Illuminated Adventures Brian Floca, Locomotive
2013 Katherine Applegate, The One and Only Ivan Jon Klassen, This is Not My Hat
2012 Jack Gantos, Dead End in Norvelt Chris Raschka, A Ball for Daisy
2011 Clare Vanderpool, Moon Over Manifest Erin E. Stead, A Sick Day for Amos McGee
2010 Rebecca Stead, When You Reach Me Jerry Pinkney, The Lion & the Mouse
2009 Neil Gaiman, The Graveyard Book Beth Krommes, The House in the Night
2008 Laura Amy Schlitz, Good Masters! Sweet Ladies! Voices from a Medieval Village Brian Selznick, The Invention of Hugo Cabret
2007 Susan Patron, The Higher Power of Lucky David Wiesner, Flotsam
2006 Lynne Rae Perkins, Criss Cross Norton Juster, The Hello, Goodbye Window
2005 Cynthia Kadohata, Kira-Kira Kevin Henkes, Kitten's First Full Moon
2004 Kate DiCamillo, The Tale of Despereaux Mordicai Gerstein, The Man Who Walked Between the Towers
2003 Avi, Crispin: The Cross of Lead Eric Rohmann, My Friend Rabbit
2002 Linda Sue Park, A Single Shard David Wiesner, The Three Pigs
2001 Richard Peck, A Year Down Yonder David Small, So You Want to Be President?
2000 Christopher Paul Curtis, Bud, Not Buddy Simms Taback, Joseph Had a Little Overcoat
1999 Louis Sachar, Holes Mary Azarian, Jacqueline Briggs Martin, Snowflake Bentley
1998 Karen Hesse, Out of the Dust Paul O. Zelinsky, Rapunzel
1997 Elaine Konigsburg, The View From Saturday David Wisniewski, Golem
1996 Karen Cushman, The Midwife's Apprentice Peggy Rathman, Officer Buckle and Gloria
1995 Sharon Creech, Walk Two Moons David Diaz, Eve Bunting, Smoky Night
1994 Lois Lowry, The Giver Allen Say, Grandfather's Journey
1993 Cynthia Rylant, Missing May Emily Arnold McCully, Mirette on the High Wire
1992 Phyllis Reynolds Naylor, Shiloh David Wiesner, Tuesday
1991 Jerry Spinelli, Maniac Magee David Macaulay, Black and White
1990 Lois Lowry, Number the Stars Ed Young, Lon Po Po: A Red-Riding Hood Story from China
1989 Paul Fleischman, Joyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices Stephen Gammell, Karen Ackerman, Song and Dance Man
1988 Russell Freedman, Lincoln: A Photobiography John Schoenherr, Owl Moon
1987 Sid Fleischman, The Whipping Boy Richard Egielski, Arthur Yorinks, Hey, Al
1986 Patricia MacLachlan, Sarah, Plain and Tall Chris Van Allsburg, The Polar Express
1985 Robin McKinley, The Hero and the Crown Trina Schart Hyman, Saint George and the Dragon
1984 Beverly Cleary, Dear Mr. Henshaw Martin and Alice Provensen, The Glorious Flight
1983 Cynthia Voigt, Dicey's Song Marcia Brown, Shadow
1982 Nancy Willard, A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers Chris Van Allsburg, Jumanji
1981 Katherine Paterson, Jacob Have I Loved Arnold Lobel, Fables
1980 Joan Blos, A Gathering of Days: A New England Girl's Journal, 1830-32 Barbara Cooney, Donald Hall, Ox-Cart Man Arnold Lobel, Fables
1979 Ellen Raskin, The Westing Game Paul Goble, The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses
1978 Katherine Paterson, Bridge to Terabithia Peter Spier, Noah's Ark
1977 Mildred D. Taylor, Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry Leo & Diane Dillon, Margaret Musgrove, Ashanti to Zulu: African Traditions
1976 Susan Cooper, The grey King Leo and Diane Dillon, retold by Verna Aardema, Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears
1975 Virginia Hamilton, M.C. Higgins the Great Gerald McDermott, Arrow to the Sun
1974 Paula Fox, The Slave Dancer Margot Zemach, Harve Zemach, Duffy and the Devil
1973 Jean George, Julie of the Wolves Blair Lent, retold by Arlene Mosel, The Funny Little Woman
1972 Robert C. O'Brien, Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH Nonny Hogrogian, One Fine Day
1971 Betsy Byars, Summer of the Swans Gail E. Haley, A story - A Story
1970 William H. Armstrong, Sounder William Steig, Sylvester and the Magic Pebble
1969 Lloyd Alexander, The High King Uri Shulevitz, Arthur Ransome, The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship
1968 E.L. Konigsburg, From the Mixed-up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler Ed Emberley, Barbara Emberley, Drummer Hoff
1967 Irene Hunt, Up a Road Slowly Evaline Ness, Sam, Bangs & Moonshine
1966 Elizabeth Borten de Trevino, I, Juan de Pareja Nonny Hogrogian, Sorche Nic Leodhas, Always Room for One More
1965 Maia Wojciechowska, Shadow of a Bull Beni Montresor, Beatrice Schenk de Regniers, May I Bring a Friend?
1964 Emily Cheney Neville, It's Like This, Cat Maurice Sendak, Where the Wild Things Are
1963 Madeleine L'Engle, A Wrinkle in Time Ezra Jack Keats, The Snowy Day
1962 Elizabeth George Speare, The Bronze Bow Marcia Brown, Once a Mouse…
1961 Scott O'Dell, Island of the Blue Dolphins Nicolas Sidjakov, Ruth Robbins, Baboushka and the Three Kings
1960 Joseph Krumgold, Onion John Marie Hall Ets and Aurora Labastida, Nine Days to Christmas
1959 Elizabeth George Speare, The Witch of Blackbird Pond Barbara Cooney (adapted from Geoffrey Chaucer), Chanticleer and the Fox
1958 Harold Keith, Rifles for Watie Robert McCloskey, Time of Wonder
1957 Virginia Sorensen, Miracles on Maple Hill Marc Simont, Janice May Udry, A Tree is Nice
1956 Jean Lee Latham, Carry On, Mr. Bowditch Feodor Rojankovsky, John Langstaff, Frog Went A-Courtin'
1955 Meindert DeJong, The Wheel on the School Marcia Brown, Charles Perault, Cinderella, or the Little Glass Slipper
1954 Joseph Krumgold, And Now Miguel Ludwig Bemelmans, Madeline's Rescue
1953 Ann Nolan Clark, Secret of the Andes Lynd Ward, The Biggest Bear
1952 Eleanor Estes, Ginger Pye Nicolas Mordvinoff, Will Mordvinoff, Finders Keepers
1951 Elizabeth Yates, Amos Fortune, Free Man Katherine Milhous, The Egg Tree
1950 Marguerite de Angeli, The Door in the Wall Leo Politi, Song of the Swallows
1949 Marguerite Henry, King of the Wind Bert and Elmer Hader, The Big Show
1948 William Pène du Bois, The 21 Balloons Roger Duvoisin, Alvin Tresselt, White Snow, Bright Snow
1947 Carolyn Sherwin Bailey, Miss Hickory Leonard Weisgard, Golden MacDonald, The Little Island
1946 Lois Lenski, Strawberry Girl Maude and Miska Petersham, The Rooster Crow (traditional Mother Goose)
1945 Robert Lawson, Rabbit Hill Elizabeth Orton Jones, Rachel Jones, Prayer for a Child
1944 Esther Forbes, Johnny Tremain Louis Slobodkin, James Thurber, Many Moons
1943 Elizabeth Janet Gray, Adam of the Road Virginia Lee Burton, The Little House
1942 Walter D. Edmonds, The Matchlock Gun Robert McCloskey, Make Way for Ducklings
1941 Armstrong Sperry, Call It Courage Robert Lawson, They Were Strong and Good
1940 James Daugherty, Daniel Boone Ingri and Edgar Parin d'Aulaire, Abraham Lincoln
1939 Elizabeth Enright, Thimble Summer Thomas Handforth, Mei Li
1938 Kate Seredy, The White Stag Dorothy Lathrop, Helen Dean Fish, Animals of the Bible
1937 Ruth Sawyer, Roller Skates
1936 Carol Brink, Caddie Woodlawn
1935 Monica Shannon, Dobry
1934 Cornelia Meigs, Invincible Louisa
1933 Elizabeth Foreman Lewis, Young Fu of the Upper Yangtze
1932 Laura Adams Armer, Waterless Mountain
1931 Elizabeth Coatsworth, The Cat Who Went to Heaven
1930 Rachel Field, Hitty, Her First Hundred Years
1929 Eric P. Kelly, The Trumpeter of Krakow
1928 Dhan Gopal Mukerji, Gayneck, The Story of a Pigeon
1927 Will James, Smoky, The Cowhorse
1926 Arthur Bowie Chrisman, Shen of the Sea
1925 Charles Finger, Tales from Silver Lands
1924 Charles Hawes, The Dark Frigate
1923 Hugh Lofting, The Voyages of Doctor Dolittle
1922 Willem Van Loon, The Story of Mankind
TOP
Powell's BooksOrder Caldecott books and Newbery books at Powell's Books. Order Newbery books and Caldecott books at Powell's Books.
© 2008-2017 iWeblists.com, All Rights Reserved