Broadway – Tonys For Plays

Click on heading to sort.
Year Best Play Best Actor Best Actress
2016 The Humans Frank Langella, The Father Jessica Lange, Long Day's Journey into Night
2015 The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time Alex Sharp, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time Helen Mirren, The Audience
2014 All The Way Bryan Cranston, All The Way Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson's Bar and Grill
2013 Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike Tracy Letts, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Cicily Tyson, The Trip to Bountiful
2012 Clybourne Park James Corden, One Man, Two Govnors Nina Arianda, Venus in Fur
2011 War Horse Mark Rylance, Jerusalem Frances McDormand, Good People
2010 Red Denzel Washington, Fences Viola Davis, Fences
2009 God of Carnage Geoffrey Rush, Exit the King Marcia Gay Harden, God of Carnage
2008 August: Osage County Mark Rylance, Boeing, Boeing Deanna Dunagan, August: Osage County
2007 The Coast of Utopia, Tom Stoppard Frank Langella, Frost/Nixon Julie White, The Little Dog Laughed
2006 The History Boys, Alan Bennett Richard Griffiths, The History Boys Cyntha Nixon, Rabbit Hole
2005 Doubt, John Patrick Shanley Bill Irwin, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Cherry Jones, Doubt
2004 I Am My Own Wife, Doug Wright Jefferson Mays, I Am My Own Wife Phylicia Rashad, A Raisin in the Sun
2003 Take Me Out, Richard Greenberg Brian Dennehy, Long Day's, Journey Into Night Vanessa Redgrave, Long Day's Journey Into Night
2002 The Goat or Who Is Sylvia?, Edward Albee Alan Bates, Fortune's Fool Lindsay Duncan, Private Lives
2001 Proof, David Auburn Richard Easton, The Invention of Love Mary-Louise Parker, Proof
2000 Copenhagen, Michael Frayn Stephen Dillane, The Real Thing Jennifer Ehle, The Real Thing
1999 Side Nam, Warren Leight Brian Dennehy, Death of a Salesman Judi Dench, Amy's View
1998 Art, Yasmina Reza Anthony La Paglia, A View From the Bridge Marie Mullen, The Beauty Queen of Leenane
1997 Last Night of Ballyhoo, Alfred Uhry Christopher Plummer, Barrymore Janet McTeer, A Doll's House
1996 Master Class, Terrence McNally George Grizzard, A Delicate Balance (Revival) Zoe Caldwell, Master Class
1995 Love! Valour! Compassion!, Terrence McNally Ralph Fiennes, Hamlet Cherry Jones, The Heiress
1994 Angels in America: Perestroika, Tony Kushner Stephen Spinella, Angels in America: Perestroika Diana Rigg, Medea (Revival)
1993 Angels in America: Millennium Approaches, Tony Kushner Ron Leibman, Angels in America: Millennium Approaches Madeline Kahn, The Sisters Rosensweig
1992 Dancing at Lughnasa, Brian Friel Judd Hirsch, Conversations with My Father Glenn Close, Death and the Maiden
1991 Lost in Yonkers, Neil Simon Nigel Hawthorne, Shadowlands Mercedes Ruhl, Lost in Yonkers
1990 The Grapes of Wrath, Frank Galati Robert Morse, Tru Maggie Smith, Lettice and Lovage
1989 The Heidi Chronicles, Wendy Wasserstein Philip Bosco, Lend Me a Tenor Pauline Collins, Shirley Valentine
1988 M. Butterfly, David Henry Hwang Ron Silver, Speed-The-Plow Joan Allen, Burn This
1987 Fences, August Wilson James Earl Jones, Fences Linda Lavin, Broadway Bound
1986 I'm Not Rappaport, Herb Gardner Judd Hirsch, I'm Not Rappaport Lily Tomlin, The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe
1985 Biloxi Blues, Neil Simon Derek Jacobi, Much Ado About Nothing (Revival) Stockard Channing, Joe Egg (Revival)
1984 The Real Thing, Tom Stoppard Jeremy Irons, The Real Thing Glenn Close, The Real Thing
1983 Torch Song Trilogy, Harvey Fierstein Harvey Fierstein, Torch Song Trilogy Jessica Tandy, Foxfire
1982 The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, David Edgar Roger Rees, The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby Zoe Caldwell, Medea (Revival)
1981 Amadeus, Peter Shaffer Ian Mckellen, Amadeus Jane Lapotaire, Piaf
1980 Children of a Lesser God, Mark Medoff John Rubinstein, Children of a Lesser God Phyllis Frelich, Children of a Lesser God
1979 The Elephant Man, Bernard Pomerance Tom Conti, Whose Life Is It Anyway? Constance Cummings, Wings Carole Shelly, The Elephant Man
1978 Da, Hugh Leonard Barnard Hughes, Da Jessica Tandy, The Gin Game
1977 The Shadow Box, Michael Cristofer Al Pacino, The Basic Training of Pavlo Hummel Julie Harris, The Belle of Amherst
1976 Travesties, Tom Stoppard John Wood, Travesties Irene Worth, Sweet Bird of Youth (Revival)
1975 Equus, Peter Shaffer John Kani, Sizwe Banzi Is Dead Winston Ntshona, The Island Ellen Burstyn, Same Time, Next Year
1974 The River Niger, Joseph A. Walker Michael Moriarty, Find Your Way Home Colleen Dewhurst, A Moon for the Misbegotten (Revival)
1973 That Championship Season, Jason Miller Alan Bates, Butley Julie Harris, The Last of Mrs. Lincoln
1972 Sticks and Bones, David Rabe Cliff Gorman, Lenny Sada Thompson, Twigs
1971 Sleuth, Anthony Shaffer Brian Bedford, The School for Wives Maureen Stapleton, Gingerbread Lady
1970 Borstal Boy, Frank McMahon Fritz Weaver, Child's Play Tammy Grimes, Private Lives (Revival)
1969 The Great White Hope, Howard Sackler James Earl Jones, The Great White Hope Julie Harris, Forty Carats
1968 Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead, Tom Stoppard Martin Balsam, You Know I Can't Hear You When the Water's Running Zoe Caldwell, The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie
1967 The Homecoming, Harold Pinter Paul Rogers, The Homecoming Beryl Reid, The Killing of Sister George
1966 Marat/Sade, Peter Weiss Hal Holbrook Mark Twain Tonight! Rosemary Harris, The Lion in Winter
1965 The Subject Was Roses, Frank Gilroy Walter Matthau, The Odd Couple Irene Worth, Tiny Alice
1964 Luther, John Osborne Alec Guiness, Dylan Sandy Dennis, Any Wednesday
1963 Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Edward Albee Arthur Hill, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf Uta Hagen, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf
1962 A Man for All Seasons, Robert Bolt Paul Scofield, A Man for All Seasons Margaret Leighton, Night of the Iguana
1961 Becket, Jean Anouilh Zero Mostel, Rhinoceros Joan Plowright, A Taste of Honey
1960 The Miracle Worker, William Gibson Melvyn Douglas, The Best Man Anne Bancroft, The Miracle Worker
1959 J.B., Archibald Macleish Jason Robards, The Disenchanted Gertrude Berg, A Majority of One
1958 Sunrise at Campobello, Dore Schary Ralph Bellamy, Sunrise at Campobello Helen Hayes, Time Remembered
1957 Long Day's Journey Into Night, Eugene O'Neill Fredric March, Long Day's Journey Into Night Margaret Leighton, Separate Tables
1956 The Diary of Anne Frank, Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett Paul Muni, Inherit the Wind Julie Harris, The Lark
1955 The Desperate Hours, Joseph Hayes Alfred Lunt, Quadrille Nancy Kelly, The Bad Seed
1954 The Teahouse of the August Moon, John Patrick David Wayne, The Teahouse of the August Moon Audrey Hepburn, Ondine
1953 The Crucible, Arthur Miller Tom Ewell, The Seven Year Itch Shirley Booth, Time of the Cuckoo
1952 The Fourposter, Jan de Hartog José Ferrer, Cyrano de Bergerac Fredric March, Years Ago Julie Harris, I am a Camera
1951 The Rose Tattoo, Tennessee Williams Claude Rains, Darkness at Noon Uta Hagen, The Country Girl
1950 The Cocktail Party, T.S. Eliot Sidney Blackmer, Come back, Little Sheba Shirley Booth, Come Back, Little Sheba
1949 Death of a Salesman, Arthur Miller Rex Harrison, Anne of the Thousand Days Martita Hunt, The Madwoman of Chaillot
1948 Mister Roberts, Thomas Heggen and Joshua Logan Henry Fonda, Mister Roberts, Paul Kelly, Command Decision Basil Rathbone, The Heiress Judith Anderson, Medea & Katharine Cornell, Antony and Cleopatra & Jessica Tandy, A Streetcar Named Desire
1947 no award José Ferrer, Cyrano de Bergerac Fredric March, Years Ago Ingrid Bergman, Joan of Lorraine Helen Hayes, Happy Birthday
TOP
© 2008-2017 iWeblists.com, All Rights Reserved